Privacy Policy

What this policy covers

Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table) hosts this site on behalf of the District of West Vancouver. 

The District and Bang the Table takes the privacy of the participants using this site very seriously.

We, District of West Vancouver, take our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this privacy policy to explain how we treat your personal information collected on this website. Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), or similar privacy legislation applicable in your Province, as amended from time to time. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC), http://www.priv.gc.ca.

The software platform this website runs on and associated technology operations are provided by Bang the Table Pty Ltd. Click this link for the Privacy Policy governing their service.


District of West Vancouver's Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy applies to the Bang the Table's behaviour and treatment of your information and should be read in conjunction with the District of West Vancouver's Privacy Policy

Who do I contact for more information? 

The District of West Vancouver may be contacted in relation to privacy questions regarding the privacy policy and the collection, use, disclosure, and disposal of your personal information may be directed to:

David Neufeld, Records/Information Coordinator
604-921-3497
Email

Bang the Table may be contacted in relation to privacy policy issues by email at myprivacy@bangthetable.com or addressed to 1090 Homer Street, 3rd Floor, Vancouver, V6B 2W9, Canada.


What information do we collect?

Profile Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This includes your screen name, email address and additional demographic information as provided by you on the registration form.

User-Generated Information

We collect information that you put on the site after you have signed up including but not limited to:

  • Comments in forums
  • Votes on other comments in forums
  • Responses to surveys and quick polls

Usage Information

We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not limited to:

  • Documents downloaded from the library
  • Videos viewed
  • Pages viewed

Note that you can browse the site completely anonymously without signing up.


Why do we collect this information? 

We collect this information in order to:

  • analyse and interpret it to help meet our objectives and obligations;
  • communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives; and
  • respond to enquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders.

Who has access to this information? 

When you register for a user account you provide three types of information:

  1. Publicly available information
  2. Information available to both the District of West Vancouver and Bang the Table
  3. Information available to Bang the Table only

Publicly available information 

Publicly available information is limited to your screen name and any comments you leave under that name in the forums or other tools on the site.

Individual survey responses, voting patterns and quick poll responses will not immediately be made available publicly on the site, however, feedback (including overall results of polls and surveys, and in some instances, unidentifiable and randomly chosen quotes or comments from surveys) may be published in publicly available reports at the end of the consultation period.

Please also keep in mind, however, that under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act submissions uploaded to this site can be made available for public viewing by District of West Vancouver at its own volition or at the request of a member of the public.

Information available to both the District of West Vancouver and Bang the Table includes:

  • All information from the Registration form
  • Comments
  • Survey, Quick Poll, and comment voting responses
  • General site activity such as document downloads

Information available to Bang the Table only

Information which is available only to Bang the Table is restricted to your IP address for site security purposes.


Third Party Links

Occasionally the District of West Vancouver may include links to third party sites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.


Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy, by opting in during the registration process.


Security 

While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction and take all reasonable measures to do so.

Requesting access or correcting your personal information

Subject to applicable local laws and regulations, you may have some or all of the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • to access your personal data and to rectify any inaccuracies within that personal data;
  • to request for the erasure of your personal data residing with us;
  • to request your personal data in portable, machine-readable format; and
  • to withdraw your consent to our processing of their personal data.

If you wish to contact us to with a request relating to personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. We may need to verify your identity before providing you with your personal information.

For further information about Bang the Table's privacy policy and related information practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us on notifications@engagementhq.com

In some cases, we may be unable to provide you with access to all your personal information and where this occurs, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information within a reasonable timeframe.


Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.